Privacy

Website Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 28, 2021

Welcome to xSEL Lab’s company website. Like many hosted service providers, the name of our company is similar to the name of our suite of product and service solutions. In this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”) we refer to our SEL assessment software platform as “SELweb” and to the xSEL Labs Inc. entity as “xSEL Labs” or “we.

This Privacy Policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website located at https://xsel-labs.com/ (the “Site”), when you contact our customer support team, engage with us on social media, or otherwise interact with us as well as our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. However, this Privacy Policy does NOT apply to information collected by us through the use of SELweb. The Site is intended for a general audience. Although we may permit educators, students, and research partners to access the SELweb software platform through links provided on the Site, access to and use of SELweb is governed by separate agreements with customers and authorized SELweb users, including our SELweb Platform Privacy Policy.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Site. By accessing or using the Site, you agree to this Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy and, in some cases, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to the Site homepage or sending you a notification). Your continued use of the Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please review this Privacy Policy regularly to stay informed about our information practices and the choices available to you.

CONTENTS

Collection of Information

Use of Information

Sharing of Information

Analytics Services Provided by Others

Transfer of Information to the U.S.

Your Choices

Your California Privacy Rights

Children’s Privacy

Contact Us

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION 

Information You Provide to Us

We collect information you provide directly to us. For example, you share information directly with us when you create an account, fill out a form, or otherwise communicate with us (e.g., through email). The types of information we collect may include your name, e-mail address, subject, and message content.

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Personal Information” is any information that identifies an individual, such as (but not limited to) an individual’s name, email address, postal address, as well as information that the Site might associate with such information. Any information that does not, on its own, identify an individual person is considered and treated as non-Personal information.

Other Information We Collect When You Interact with Us

When you access or use the Site or otherwise transact business with us, we automatically collect information about your activities, including:

  • Log Information: We collect log information about your use of the Site, including the type of browser you use, access times, pages viewed, your IP address, and the page you visited before navigating to the Site.
  • Device Information: We collect information about the computer you use to access the Site, including the hardware model, and operating system and version.
  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies: We use various technologies to collect information, including cookies and web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or in device memory that help us improve the Site and your experience, see which areas and features of the Site are popular, see what articles you have read on the Site, track log-in times, and count visits. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used in the Site or emails and help deliver cookies, count visits and understand usage and campaign effectiveness. For more information about cookies, and how to disable them, please see Your Choices
  • Location Information: In accordance with your device permissions, we may also collect information about the precise location of your device. You may stop the collection of precise location information at any time (see Your Choices below for details).

Information We Collect from Other Sources

We may also obtain information from other sources and combine that with the information we collect through the Site.

Information We Derive

We may derive information or draw inferences about you based on the information we or our partners collect. For example, we may make inferences about your location based on your IP address.

USE OF INFORMATION

We use the information we collect to administer your account and to deliver the products and services you request and customize your experience with us. We also use the information we collect to:

  • Provide, evaluate, maintain, and improve the Site;
  • Send you notices, updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages;
  • Respond to your comments, questions, and requests and provide customer service;
  • Communicate with you about products, services, offers, or events offered by xSEL Labs and others, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you (see Your Choices below for details about how to opt-out of these communications at any time);
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities in connection with the Site;
  • Detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of xSEL Labs and others;
  • Personalize and improve the Site and provide advertisements, content, or features that match user profiles or interests;
  • Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors in the Site;
  • Comply with our legal and financial obligations; and
  • Carry out any other purpose described to you at the time the information was collected.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may share information about you as follows or as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy:

  • With vendors, consultants, and other service providers who need access to such information to carry out work on our behalf (this includes but is not limited to third-party hosting services who store and process your Personal Information for us);
  • In response to a request for information if we believe disclosure is in accordance with, or required by, any applicable law, regulation, or legal process (which may include your Personal Information);
  • If we believe your actions are inconsistent with our user agreements or policies, or to protect the rights, property, and safety of xSEL Labs or others;
  • With our lawyers and other professional advisors where necessary to obtain advice or otherwise protect and manage our business interests;
  • In connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company;
  • Between and among xSEL Labs and our current and future parents, affiliates, subsidiaries, and other companies under common control and ownership; and
  • With your consent or at your direction.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you.

ANALYTICS SERVICES PROVIDED BY OTHERS

We allow others to provide analytics services on our behalf across the web and in mobile apps. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, device identifiers, and other technologies to collect information about your use of the Site, including your IP address, web browser, mobile network information, pages viewed, time spent on pages, links clicked, and conversion information. This information may be used by us and others to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity.

TRANSFER OF INFORMATION TO THE U.S.

xSEL Labs is based in the United States and the information we collect is governed by U.S. law. By accessing or using the Site or otherwise providing information to us, you consent to the processing, transfer, and storage of information in and to the U.S. and other countries, where you may not have the same rights and protections as you do under local law.

YOUR CHOICES

Account Information

You may update, correct, or delete information about you at any time by emailing us at support@xsel-labs.com. If you wish to deactivate your account, please email us at support@xsel-labs.com, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of the Site. For more information about cookies and how to disable them, see https://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Promotional Communications

You may opt-out of receiving promotional emails from xSEL Labs by following the instructions in those emails or by emailing us at support@xsel-labs.com. If you opt-out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Shine the Light

California law permits residents of California to request certain details about how their information is shared with third parties for direct marketing purposes. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for their own direct marketing purposes. Please also note that the Site does not interpret, or respond, to “do not track” signals. To learn more about this issue please visit www.allaboutdnt.com.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The Site is not intended for children under 13 years of age or for use in connection with student education records. We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 13 or information that ay comprise student education records, through the Site. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on the Site or on or through any of its features. In addition, regardless of age, you should never provide student education records on or through the Site. If you believe we have collected Personal Information from or about anyone under the age of 13, please contact us at support@xsel-labs.com. If we learn we have collected or received Personal Information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent through the Site, we will delete that information.

To learn more about our practices with respect to student information entered into SELweb and how and when FERPA may apply, please refer to our Platform Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at: support@xsel-labs.com.

SELweb is hosted by 3C Institute. For more information about 3C Institute’s privacy practices, please see the 3C Institute Privacy Policy.

Platform Privacy Policy

Last Updated: June 28, 2021

Welcome to xSEL Lab’s platform privacy policy (“Platform Privacy Policy”). We offer schools a technology platform that they can use to deliver social-emotional learning assessments. The platform we provide helps support teacher success and student social-emotional development. Like many hosted service providers, the name of our company is similar to the name of our suite of product and service solutions. In this Platform Privacy Policy, we refer to our SEL assessment software platform as “SELweb” and to the xSEL Labs Inc. entity as “xSEL Labs” or “we.

This xSEL Labs Platform Policy describes the types of information we may collect, or that you may provide, when registering with, accessing, or using SELweb. This Platform Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect offline or on our xSEL Labs website located at https://xsel-labs.com/ or to information that you may provide to, or is collected by, third parties.

CONTENTS

Useful Terms

Collection of Information

Use of Information

Sharing of Information

Changes to this Platform Privacy Policy

Contact Us

USEFUL TERMS

Education Information” means information gathered from students and School Officials, and information provided to us by Schools. Education Information may include Personal Information.

Personal Information” means any information that identifies an individual, such as (but not limited to) an individual’s name, phone number, school ID number, email address, postal address, as well as information that might be associated with such information.

Personal Information does not include information that cannot readily be used to identify specific individuals, such as aggregated assessment responses or research data sets that have had identifying information removed.

Research Partners” means research organizations with whom we or a School might partner.

A “School” refers to a school, school district, or other educational organization.

 “School Officials” means district and school administrators, teachers, support personnel, or other staff authorized by a School to use SELweb.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

Information from Schools

When a School uses SELweb, it may share Education Information with us, such as student name, district identification number, date of birth, school enrollment, demographic characteristics such as sex, ethnicity, and eligibility for certain school programs, as well as teacher names. We treat this information as confidential, and its use is limited by this Platform Privacy Policy as well as by our agreements with Schools.

Information from Students

We gather information directly from students through their use of SELweb, which is part of our services to Schools. That information may include or be closely tied to Personal Information if it is necessary to provide the services requested by Schools.

Automated Technologies

When you access and use SELweb, it may use technology (such as cookies, discussed further below) to automatically collect:

  • certain details of that access and use, including traffic data, location data, and logs, and
  • information about your computer or other device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, device location, operating system, and browser type.

With respect to technology that automates this information collection and tracking, we may use the following on xSEL Lab’s web pages and in emails from us to you:

  • cookies, which are small files placed on the hard drive of your computer or other device, and
  • small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us to, for example, count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related statistics.


Children’s Information

We do not gather Personal Information from children under the age of 13, as defined by applicable law, unless we believe we have legal permission to do so, as indicated by Schools acting on behalf of parents or guardians. We require our Schools to obtain any necessary parental consent or provide any required disclosures to parents or guardians. We will gather information from students directly only as requested by a School and only for the purposes of providing SELweb to the School. If you believe we have unknowingly gathered a child’s information without the appropriate consent, please contact us immediately at support@xsel-labs.com.

User Accounts

Some users access SELweb through user accounts. We may collect and use Personal Information, such as usernames and/or email addresses, to create and differentiate any user accounts used to access SELweb.

By using SELweb, users authorize us to gather, parse, and retain information as described in this Platform Privacy Policy.

USE OF INFORMATION

To Provide Reports

xSEL Labs uses Education Information to provide Schools with reports that help them improve students’ educational experiences. We distribute reports in conjunction with Schools to ensure that only the intended audiences have access to reports.

For Internal Operations and Research and Development

We may use Education Information, including Personal Information, to help us run our internal operations, including for research and development purposes as we try to improve the tools we offer to Schools. These research and development purposes could include testing new tools to include in reports, performing validity studies, developing new product features, and making other usability improvements. We may also use anonymized and/or aggregated Education Information for other purposes with permissions from our Schools.
<h4id=”sharing-of-information”>SHARING OF INFORMATION

With the School that Commissioned our Services

We share information gathered from students and School Officials with this School. At the School’s request, we can export this information from our system to the School, or make reasonable efforts to destroy or otherwise render the information inaccessible.

With Researchers

We may share information gathered from students and School Officials with Researchers but only at the School’s request and with their consent.

As Required by Law or to Ensure Safety

We may be required to disclose, access, and/or preserve information in order to comply with law enforcement requests and legal process. We may also do so to protect users’, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety.

With our Service Providers

When necessary, we share limited information with other organizations so that they can help us provide our services, including SELweb. For instance, we use a third-party hosting provider who stores and processes information, including Education Information.

As Part of a Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfer

In the future, we may share information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business by another company. In that event, information may be transferred as permitted by law and/or contract.

CHANGES TO THIS PLATFORM PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Platform Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make changes, we will revise the date at the top of this Platform Privacy Policy and, in some cases, provide users with additional notice (such as adding a statement to this webpage or by sending a notification).

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, please contact us at: support@xsel-labs.com.

SELweb is hosted by 3C Institute. For more information about 3C Institute’s privacy practices, please see the 3C Institute Privacy Policy.